Is Bush's Best Chili Magic Slow-Simmered White Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium chloride
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Chili Pepper, Vegetables (carrots, Celery, Onion), Sugar, Mushrooms, Cumin, Calcium Chloride (firming Agent), Tomato, Calcium Disodium Edta (promotes Color Retention), Ground Jalapeño, Yeast Extract, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate.
Check Bush's Best Chili Magic Slow-Simmered White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Best Chili Magic Slow-Simmered White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Kraft Sweet Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
TOMATO BASIL ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, TOMATO BASIL
About this product
Soup · Can


