Is BUSHS BEST Cocina Latina Beans Refried Refritos Black Beans Can - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • partially hydrogenated lard
  • lard

partially hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Black Beans, Water, Lard And Partially Hydrogenated Lard, Salt, Distilled White Vinegar, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder

Check BUSHS BEST Cocina Latina Beans Refried Refritos Black Beans Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BUSHS BEST Cocina Latina Beans Refried Refritos Black Beans Can - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep