Is BUSHS BEST Organic Beans Garbanzo Chick Peas Low Sodium Can - 15 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
These canned garbanzo beans offer a mild, nutty flavor and a firm-yet-creamy texture that holds in salads yet mashes smoothly for dips. Common uses include hummus, soups, stews, roasting, and grain bowls. Reviewers commonly also note consistent convenience, while some mention occasional firmness variability and mild blandness needing extra seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These canned garbanzo beans offer a mild, nutty flavor and a firm-yet-creamy texture that holds in salads yet mashes smoothly for dips. Common uses include hummus, soups, stews, roasting, and grain bowls. Reviewers commonly also note consistent convenience, while some mention occasional firmness variability and mild blandness needing extra seasoning.
Ingredients
Prepared Organic Chick Peas, Water, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)
Check BUSHS BEST Organic Beans Garbanzo Chick Peas Low Sodium Can - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUSHS BEST Organic Beans Garbanzo Chick Peas Low Sodium Can - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
BUSHS BEST Beans Black Reduced Sodium - 15 Oz
Imagine Natural Creations Organic Broth Chicken Free Range Low Sodium - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
BUSHS BEST Organic Beans Garbanzo Chick Peas Low Sodium Can - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


