Is Bush's Best Sweet Heat Baked Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A sweet-and-spicy canned bean option with a thick, glossy sauce and tender beans. Reviewers commonly note balanced heat and sweetness, praising convenience for barbecues, cookouts, potlucks and weeknight sides; some mention it can be too sweet or slightly spicy for milder palates. Often served alongside grilled meats and sandwiches occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet-and-spicy canned bean option with a thick, glossy sauce and tender beans. Reviewers commonly note balanced heat and sweetness, praising convenience for barbecues, cookouts, potlucks and weeknight sides; some mention it can be too sweet or slightly spicy for milder palates. Often served alongside grilled meats and sandwiches occasionally.
Ingredients
Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Jalapeno Pepper, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Extractive Of Paprika, Natural Flavor
Check Bush's Best Sweet Heat Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Best Sweet Heat Baked Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Bush's Canned Pinto Beans, Canned Beans, 16 oz Can
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Where to buy
Bush's Best Sweet Heat Baked Beans is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


