Is Bush's Best Sweet Heat Baked Beans Vegetarian?

Description
A sweet-and-spicy canned bean option with a thick, glossy sauce and tender beans. Reviewers commonly note balanced heat and sweetness, praising convenience for barbecues, cookouts, potlucks and weeknight sides; some mention it can be too sweet or slightly spicy for milder palates. Often served alongside grilled meats and sandwiches occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet-and-spicy canned bean option with a thick, glossy sauce and tender beans. Reviewers commonly note balanced heat and sweetness, praising convenience for barbecues, cookouts, potlucks and weeknight sides; some mention it can be too sweet or slightly spicy for milder palates. Often served alongside grilled meats and sandwiches occasionally.
Ingredients
Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Jalapeno Pepper, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Extractive Of Paprika, Natural Flavor
Check Bush's Best Sweet Heat Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Best Sweet Heat Baked Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Bush's Canned Pinto Beans, Canned Beans, 16 oz Can
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Where to buy
Bush's Best Sweet Heat Baked Beans is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


