Is Bush's Best Sweet Heat Baked Beans Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet-and-spicy canned bean option with a thick, glossy sauce and tender beans. Reviewers commonly note balanced heat and sweetness, praising convenience for barbecues, cookouts, potlucks and weeknight sides; some mention it can be too sweet or slightly spicy for milder palates. Often served alongside grilled meats and sandwiches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Jalapeno Pepper, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Extractive Of Paprika, Natural Flavor

Check Bush's Best Sweet Heat Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bush's Best Sweet Heat Baked Beans is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishGrillingMeal PrepOn The Go