Is Bush's Best Zero Sugar Added Baked Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Canned baked beans deliver a savory, tangy profile with mild smokiness and a thick, saucy consistency. Beans are generally tender with occasional softness. Commonly used as a side for barbecues, on toast, in casseroles, or stirred into stews. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, noting occasional variation in sauce thickness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned baked beans deliver a savory, tangy profile with mild smokiness and a thick, saucy consistency. Beans are generally tender with occasional softness. Commonly used as a side for barbecues, on toast, in casseroles, or stirred into stews. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, noting occasional variation in sauce thickness.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, PREPARED NAVY BEANS, WATER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ALOE GARLIC POWDER.
Check Bush's Best Zero Sugar Added Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Best Zero Sugar Added Baked Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Bush's Best Zero Sugar Added Baked Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


