Is Bush's Country style baked beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork flavor spice
  • cured bacon
  • pork stock
  • cured bacon, salt, modified corn starch, mustard
  • natural flavor bush brothers

pork flavor spice

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

prepared navy beans, water, brown sugar, contains 2% or less of: cured bacon, salt, modified corn starch, mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, paprika, turmeric), onion powder, caramel color, pork stock, pork flavor spice, garlic powder, natural flavor bush brothers , company p,o, box 52330, dept, c knoxville, tn 37950-2330 usa www,bushbeans,com 1-800-590-3797 please refer to the code on end of can , gluten free

Check Bush's Country style baked beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish