Is Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, earthy flavor with a creamy, tender interior and thin skins; holds shape in soups, stews, salads, casseroles and purees. Commonly used in home cooking as a hearty side, addition or base for dips. Customer reviews note consistent quality and convenience, though a few mention occasional softness or variable texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)

Check Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bush's Great Northern Beans, Canned Beans, 15.8 oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSoupMeal PrepSalad