Is BUSH'S Reduced Sodium Great Northern Beans, 15.8 oz Canned Beans Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Mild nutty flavor and a creamy yet firm texture that holds shape well, making these beans suitable for soups, stews, chilis, salads, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent, reliable can-to-can texture and convenience; some mention a relatively mild taste that often receives extra seasoning or herbs during preparation and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent).

Check BUSH'S Reduced Sodium Great Northern Beans, 15.8 oz Canned Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BUSH'S Reduced Sodium Great Northern Beans, 15.8 oz Canned Beans is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSoupMeal Prep