Is BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • bacon fat
  • natural flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Bacon, Bacon Fat, Garlic, Onion Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Spice, Salt, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Calcium Disodium Edta (Promotes Color Retention)

Check BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishIngredientMeal Prep