Is bushs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
prepared navy beans, water, sugar, brown sugar, contains 2% or less of: tomato puree (tomato paste, water), salt, white mustard (vinegar water, mustard seed, salt, natural flavor), modified corn starch, onion, vinegar, spice, caramel color, garlic powder, natural flavor, rinse , insert lid metal can how2recycle,inf bush brothers , company p,o, box 52330, dept,c, knoxville, tn 37950-2330 usa gluten free www,bushbeans,com 1-844-558-5455 please refer to the on end of can d
Check bushs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bushs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown


