Is Butcher's Nourishing Food for Dogs Traditional Recipes 24 x 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef & beef broth 26
  • beef
  • british & irish farmed chicken & beef
  • turkey & beef
  • beef 8
  • lamb & lamb broth 26
  • lamb & beef
  • lamb

beef & beef broth 26

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Lamb and Peas: British & Irish Farmed Chicken, Lamb & Beef; Chicken 30.5%, Lamb & Lamb Broth 26% and Beef 8.5%, Peas 4%, Salmon Oil, Plant Fibres, Vitamins & Minerals, Chicory Root, MOS, With Turkey and Carrots: British & Irish Farmed Chicken, Turkey & Beef; Chicken 30.5%, Turkey & Turkey Broth 26% and Beef 8.5%, Carrots 4%, Salmon Oil, Plant Fibres, Vitamins & Minerals, Chicory Root, MOS, With Beef and Vegetables: British & Irish Farmed Chicken & Beef; Chicken 39%, Beef & Beef Broth 26%, Carrots 3%, Peas 1.5%, Salmon Oil, Plant Fibres, Vitamins & Minerals, Chicory Root, MOS

Check Butcher's Nourishing Food for Dogs Traditional Recipes 24 x 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dry