Is Butcher Shop Style Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno Cheddar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Diced Jalapeno Peppers, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Apo-carotenal, Powdered Cellulose), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Syrup, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Dry Vinegar Flavor ((Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Glucona-delta-lactone), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Erythorbate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Nitrite, Flavorings, Natural Hog Casing
Check Butcher Shop Style Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butcher Shop Style Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
About this product
Meat · Piece


