Is Butcher's Choice Jamaican Jerk Chicken Breast Skewers Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Jamaican Jerk Marinade (water, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper Sauce [aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic], Tomato Paste, Spices, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Molasses, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder), Jamaican Jerk Seasoning (corn Starch, Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Sugar, Turmeric).

Check Butcher's Choice Jamaican Jerk Chicken Breast Skewers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Butcher's Choice Jamaican Jerk Chicken Breast Skewers | Spoonful