Is Butcher's Choice Jamaican Jerk Chicken Breast Skewers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • xanthan gum

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Jamaican Jerk Marinade (water, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper Sauce [aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic], Tomato Paste, Spices, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Molasses, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder), Jamaican Jerk Seasoning (corn Starch, Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Sugar, Turmeric).

Check Butcher's Choice Jamaican Jerk Chicken Breast Skewers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Butcher's Choice Jamaican Jerk Chicken Breast Skewers | Spoonful