Is Butlers Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Butterscotch Pieces (15%) (brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (17%) (milk), Natural Flavoring), Cocoa Butter, Irish Atlantic Sea Salt (1.35%), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavoring. Dark Chocolate Contains: 70% Cocoa Solids Minimum. Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain Traces of Tree nuts.
Check Butlers Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butlers Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Candy · Bar


