Is BUTTER ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND BUTTER ALMOND PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER ALMOND Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whey
  • cream
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey, butter
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN, GUAR, TARA), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check BUTTER ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND BUTTER ALMOND PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BUTTER ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND BUTTER ALMOND PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER ALMOND is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go