Is BUTTER CAKE GOOEY ON-A-STICK DESSERTS, BUTTER CAKE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • natural flavors
  • butter with natural flavor
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE MIX [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CANOLA OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUM], POWDERED SUGAR, EGGS, CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUM)], BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)

Check BUTTER CAKE GOOEY ON-A-STICK DESSERTS, BUTTER CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ButteryVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go