Is BUTTER CAKE GOOEY ON-A-STICK DESSERTS, BUTTER CAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter with natural flavor
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE MIX [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CANOLA OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUM], POWDERED SUGAR, EGGS, CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUM)], BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)

Check BUTTER CAKE GOOEY ON-A-STICK DESSERTS, BUTTER CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ButteryVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go