Is BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken raised without antibiotics
  • cultured dextrose

chicken raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS: CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (BONELESS), TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM, WATER, BUTTER, CILANTRO, GINGER, GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GARAM MASALA (SPICE BLEND), SALT, SUGAR, CORIANDER, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, TURMERIC, CHILI POWDER, LEMON JUICE, RED CHILIES, KASOORI METHI (FENUGREEK LEAVES), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL SAFFRON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, CARDAMOM, BAY LEAF, SAFFRON

Check BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go