Is Butter Chicken Rice Meal Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter powder
- whey powder
- yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
14mins Cooked White Rice (Water, Rice), CAULIFLOWER (17%), COOKED M. RINATED CHICKEN BREAST (12%) Chicken Powder, Ground Cardamom, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Breast, Whey Powder (Milk), Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic owder, Tomato Powder, Paprika Extract, Vinegar Turmeric), Water, SPINACH (7%), Fried Onion (Onions, Sunflower Oil), Tomatoes, BUTTER POWDER (MILK) (1.5%), Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Garlic, Ginger, Cream (Milk), Tomaro Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Jalapeño Potassium Meta olsulphite), Rice Starch, Vegetable Stock Powder (Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Carrot Powder, Peppers, Salt, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Preservative Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Sunflower Oil, Dried Lovage, Ground White Pepper), Mint, Sugar, Ground Cardamom, Crushed Red Chillies, Ground Turmeric, Paprika Powder, Cumin Seeds, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cloves, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Fennel Seeds, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Fenugreek, Brown Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Ginger. WARMING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Butter Chicken Rice Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken Rice Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


