Is Butter Chicken Rice Meal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- some small bones may remain allergy advice
- cream
- although every effort has been made to remove bones
- milk
- whey powder
- chicken powder
- rinated chicken breast
- yogurt
- butter powder
- dextrose
some small bones may remain allergy advice
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
14mins Cooked White Rice (Water, Rice), CAULIFLOWER (17%), COOKED M. RINATED CHICKEN BREAST (12%) Chicken Powder, Ground Cardamom, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Breast, Whey Powder (Milk), Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic owder, Tomato Powder, Paprika Extract, Vinegar Turmeric), Water, SPINACH (7%), Fried Onion (Onions, Sunflower Oil), Tomatoes, BUTTER POWDER (MILK) (1.5%), Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Garlic, Ginger, Cream (Milk), Tomaro Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Jalapeño Potassium Meta olsulphite), Rice Starch, Vegetable Stock Powder (Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Carrot Powder, Peppers, Salt, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Preservative Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Sunflower Oil, Dried Lovage, Ground White Pepper), Mint, Sugar, Ground Cardamom, Crushed Red Chillies, Ground Turmeric, Paprika Powder, Cumin Seeds, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cloves, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Fennel Seeds, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Fenugreek, Brown Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Ginger. WARMING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Butter Chicken Rice Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken Rice Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


