Is Butter Chicken Rice Meal Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- some small bones may remain allergy advice
- although every effort has been made to remove bones
- chicken powder
- rinated chicken breast
- dextrose
some small bones may remain allergy advice
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
14mins Cooked White Rice (Water, Rice), CAULIFLOWER (17%), COOKED M. RINATED CHICKEN BREAST (12%) Chicken Powder, Ground Cardamom, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Breast, Whey Powder (Milk), Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic owder, Tomato Powder, Paprika Extract, Vinegar Turmeric), Water, SPINACH (7%), Fried Onion (Onions, Sunflower Oil), Tomatoes, BUTTER POWDER (MILK) (1.5%), Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Garlic, Ginger, Cream (Milk), Tomaro Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Jalapeño Potassium Meta olsulphite), Rice Starch, Vegetable Stock Powder (Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Carrot Powder, Peppers, Salt, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Preservative Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Sunflower Oil, Dried Lovage, Ground White Pepper), Mint, Sugar, Ground Cardamom, Crushed Red Chillies, Ground Turmeric, Paprika Powder, Cumin Seeds, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cloves, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Fennel Seeds, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Fenugreek, Brown Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Ginger. WARMING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Butter Chicken Rice Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken Rice Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


