Is Butter Chicken Sauce - 12oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, moderately spiced sauce with a creamy, velvety texture favored for simmering with protein or vegetables. Common uses include quick stovetop meals, over rice or with flatbread, and as a ready-made base for weeknight dinners. Reviews often note convenience, consistent texture, and variable perceptions of heat and sweetness levels, generally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
- cultured dextrose
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, moderately spiced sauce with a creamy, velvety texture favored for simmering with protein or vegetables. Common uses include quick stovetop meals, over rice or with flatbread, and as a ready-made base for weeknight dinners. Reviews often note convenience, consistent texture, and variable perceptions of heat and sweetness levels, generally.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Butter, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Paste (Chicken Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Flour, Chicken Flavor, Dried Chicken Broth, Dried Carrot, Spices, Turmeric Color), Sugar, Seasoning (Spices, Dried Garlic, Salt, Dried Onion, Beet Powder, Papain), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Dextrose, Spice, Ginger, Garlic, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Citric Acid, Spice Extract.
Check Butter Chicken Sauce - 12oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken Sauce - 12oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Butter Chicken Sauce - 12oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


