Is BUTTER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND BASMATI RICE IN A CREAMY CURRY SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with mildly spiced, savory notes; tender protein and separate-grain texture reported by many reviewers. Commonly heated for quick weeknight meals, paired with extra sides or used as a ready-made entrée. Review themes: praised creaminess and convenience; occasional comments about uneven grain texture and variable portion sizes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Water, White Meat Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Cream (Cream, Milk), Tomatoes, Butter, Onions, Cornstarch, Organic Cane Sugar, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Sea Salt, Spices, Olive Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Chicken Base (Chicken, Salt, Potato Flour, Natural Flavor, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Contains: Milk

Check BUTTER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND BASMATI RICE IN A CREAMY CURRY SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BUTTER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND BASMATI RICE IN A CREAMY CURRY SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch