Is BUTTER CHICKEN WITH GREEN PEA PILAF Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAVY: CHICKEN, TOMATO (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), YOGURT (MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), CREAM, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NON FAT MILK, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, ONIONS, BUTTER, CASHEWS, SPICES, GINGER, GARLIC, SUGAR AND SALT, RICE: WATER, BASMATI RICE, GREEN PEAS, SOYBEAN OIL AND SALT.
Check BUTTER CHICKEN WITH GREEN PEA PILAF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER CHICKEN WITH GREEN PEA PILAF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


