Is Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter
  • single cream
  • pieces in a butter sauce made with cream
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pieces in a butter sauce made with cream, served with cardamom, Ingredients Pilau Rice (38%) (Water, White Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Extract, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Cloves), Marinated Chicken (21%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Potato Starch, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Cumin, Ginger, Allspice, Cloves, Nutmeg, Fennel, Dill, Mace, Black Pepper, Chilli), Paprika, Salt, Green Chillies, Chopped Coriander, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Colour (Paprika extract)), Water, Single Cream (Milk) (13%), Tomato Purée, Butter (Milk) (3%), Onion, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Ground Coriander, Salt, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Cumin, Ginger, Allspice, Cloves, Nutmeg, Fennel, Dill, Mace, Black Pepper, Chilli), Ground Cumin, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Ground White Pepper, Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Turmeric, Ground Cinnamon. 18% Chicken. Allergy Advice

Check Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep