Is Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- 18% chicken
- marinated chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pieces in a butter sauce made with cream, served with cardamom, Ingredients Pilau Rice (38%) (Water, White Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Extract, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Cloves), Marinated Chicken (21%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Potato Starch, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Cumin, Ginger, Allspice, Cloves, Nutmeg, Fennel, Dill, Mace, Black Pepper, Chilli), Paprika, Salt, Green Chillies, Chopped Coriander, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Colour (Paprika extract)), Water, Single Cream (Milk) (13%), Tomato Purée, Butter (Milk) (3%), Onion, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Ground Coriander, Salt, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Cumin, Ginger, Allspice, Cloves, Nutmeg, Fennel, Dill, Mace, Black Pepper, Chilli), Ground Cumin, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Ground White Pepper, Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Turmeric, Ground Cinnamon. 18% Chicken. Allergy Advice
Check Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


