Is Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- single cream
- skimmed milk
- milk
- yoghurt
- yoghurt paste
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (42%), Tomato Puree, Garlic Paste, Ginger Paste, Cornflour, Water, Salt, SOY BEAN OIL, Yoghurt Paste (MILK), Green Chilli Puree, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Yoghurt (MILK), Skimmed MILK, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Pengeek, Turmeric, Basil, Single Cream, Tomato Puree, Onion, Tomato, Tomato Juice, Ginger Puree, Honey, Butter (MILK), Paprika, Cumin, Green Chilli, Fenugreek Leaf, Turmeric Powder, Cardamom Powder, Clove Powder, Fennel Powder, Dill, Pilau Rice (Water, White Rice, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Extract, Ground Cardamom, Groundbay Leaf, Ground Cloves)
Check Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Packet


