Is Coles Kitchen Butter Chicken | 350g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- yoghurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Marinated Chicken (30%) [RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Breast (87%), Water, Yoghurt (Milk) (4.5%), Canola Oil, Garlic Paste, Crushed Ginger, Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Cumin, Coriander, Chilli Powder, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Garam Masala], Cream (Milk) (18.5%), Red Masala Paste (11%) [Water, Tomato Paste, Onion Flakes, Canola Oil, Red Garam Masala, Crushed Garlic, Crushed Ginger, Garam Masala], Tomato Paste (10%) [Tomato, Acidity Regulator (330)], Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Garam Masala, Natural Preservative (234), Salt.
Check Coles Kitchen Butter Chicken | 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Butter Chicken | 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


