Is Butter Cookies Lemon Almond Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- whole eggs powder
- fresh cream
- egg yolk powder
- butter
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, BUTTER, LEMON PIECES (CONCENTRATED APPLE PURÉE AND JUICE, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CITRUS FIBERS, PECTIN, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR), FRESH CREAM, ALMONDS, EGG YOLK POWDER, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, SEA SALT, WHOLE EGGS POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER.
Check Butter Cookies Lemon Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Cookies Lemon Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


