Is Butter Delight Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • refined wheat flour
  • added flavors

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined wheat flour (gluten), sugar, edible vegetable oil (palm), butter (2%), invert syrup, milk solids (1%), raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate (E 503(ii)) , sodium bicarbonate (E 500(ii))), edible common salt, emulsifiers (soya lecithin (E 322), mono , diglycerides of fatty acid (E 471), palm , diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono and diglycerides (E 472e)), added flavors (natural identical and artificial flavouring substances butter, milk and vanilla)

Check Butter Delight Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go