Is BUTTER FLAVOR ALL-VEGETABLE SHORTENING, BUTTER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oils
- soybean oil
soybean oils
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm And Soybean Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Beta Carotene (Pro Vitamin A), Added For Color, Shortening Will Catch Fire If Overheated, Damage Or Serious Burns May Result, Do Heat Oil Carefully, Uncovered, On Medium Heat, Do Reduce Heat If Smoking Occurs, Do Not Leave Unattended While Heating, Do Not Refill Can With Hot Shortening, If Shortening Catches Fire: Do Turn Off Heat, Do Cover Pot Until Cooled To Room Temperature To Avoid Reignition, Do Not Carry Pot Until Cool, Do Not Put Water On Hot Or Flaming Shortening, Do Not Expose Can To Heat, Do Not Refill With Hot Oil
Check BUTTER FLAVOR ALL-VEGETABLE SHORTENING, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER FLAVOR ALL-VEGETABLE SHORTENING, BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BUTTER FLAVOR ALL-VEGETABLE SHORTENING, BUTTER is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Oil · Can


