Is BUTTER FLAVOR ALL-VEGETABLE SHORTENING, BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- pro vitamin a
- natural and artificial flavor
pro vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm And Soybean Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Beta Carotene (Pro Vitamin A), Added For Color, Shortening Will Catch Fire If Overheated, Damage Or Serious Burns May Result, Do Heat Oil Carefully, Uncovered, On Medium Heat, Do Reduce Heat If Smoking Occurs, Do Not Leave Unattended While Heating, Do Not Refill Can With Hot Shortening, If Shortening Catches Fire: Do Turn Off Heat, Do Cover Pot Until Cooled To Room Temperature To Avoid Reignition, Do Not Carry Pot Until Cool, Do Not Put Water On Hot Or Flaming Shortening, Do Not Expose Can To Heat, Do Not Refill With Hot Oil
Check BUTTER FLAVOR ALL-VEGETABLE SHORTENING, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER FLAVOR ALL-VEGETABLE SHORTENING, BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BUTTER FLAVOR ALL-VEGETABLE SHORTENING, BUTTER is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Oil · Can


