Is BUTTER & HERB MASHED POTATOES WITH BUTTER, PARSLEY & OREGANO, BUTTER & HERB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • dairy product solids

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, COCONUT OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED ONION, GUAR GUM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PARSLEY, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, OREGANO, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check BUTTER & HERB MASHED POTATOES WITH BUTTER, PARSLEY & OREGANO, BUTTER & HERB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep