Is BUTTER ME-NOT BISCUITS, BUTTER ME-NOT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef tallow
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

beef tallow

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin b2
vitamin b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS), CORN SYRUP, BEEF TALLOW, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check BUTTER ME-NOT BISCUITS, BUTTER ME-NOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish