Is butter scotch ice cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- cream
- xanthan gum
- mono et diglycerides
- sulfate de calcium
- natural/artificial flavour
- +3 more
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, sugar, modified milk ingredients, butterscotch marble (glucose/fructose, water, modified milk ingredients, modified corn starch, sugar, artificial flavour, salt, colour (contains tartrazine), xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, dimethylpolysiloxane), glucose solids, calcium sulfate, mono - and diglycerides, dextrose, carob bean gum, guar gum, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, natural/artificial flavour, colour (contains tartrazine), Ingrédients: Crème, sucre, substances laitières modifiées, marbré au caramel écossais (glucose - fructose, eau, substances laitières modifiées, amidon de mais modifié, sucre, arôme artificiel, sel, colorant [contient tartrazine], gomme xanthane, sorbate de potassium, diměthylpolysiloxane), matière sèche de glucose, sulfate de calcium, mono et diglycérides, dextrose, gomme de caroube, gomme de guar, gomme de cellulose, polysorbate 80, carraghénine, arômes naturel et artificiel, colorant (contient tartrazine), 1003427/881609
Check butter scotch ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open butter scotch ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


