Is butter scotch ice cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, sugar, modified milk ingredients, butterscotch marble (glucose/fructose, water, modified milk ingredients, modified corn starch, sugar, artificial flavour, salt, colour (contains tartrazine), xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, dimethylpolysiloxane), glucose solids, calcium sulfate, mono - and diglycerides, dextrose, carob bean gum, guar gum, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, natural/artificial flavour, colour (contains tartrazine), Ingrédients: Crème, sucre, substances laitières modifiées, marbré au caramel écossais (glucose - fructose, eau, substances laitières modifiées, amidon de mais modifié, sucre, arôme artificiel, sel, colorant [contient tartrazine], gomme xanthane, sorbate de potassium, diměthylpolysiloxane), matière sèche de glucose, sulfate de calcium, mono et diglycérides, dextrose, gomme de caroube, gomme de guar, gomme de cellulose, polysorbate 80, carraghénine, arômes naturel et artificiel, colorant (contient tartrazine), 1003427/881609

Check butter scotch ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking