Is butter scotch ice cream Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural/artificial flavour
  • artificial flavour

natural/artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, sugar, modified milk ingredients, butterscotch marble (glucose/fructose, water, modified milk ingredients, modified corn starch, sugar, artificial flavour, salt, colour (contains tartrazine), xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, dimethylpolysiloxane), glucose solids, calcium sulfate, mono - and diglycerides, dextrose, carob bean gum, guar gum, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, natural/artificial flavour, colour (contains tartrazine), Ingrédients: Crème, sucre, substances laitières modifiées, marbré au caramel écossais (glucose - fructose, eau, substances laitières modifiées, amidon de mais modifié, sucre, arôme artificiel, sel, colorant [contient tartrazine], gomme xanthane, sorbate de potassium, diměthylpolysiloxane), matière sèche de glucose, sulfate de calcium, mono et diglycérides, dextrose, gomme de caroube, gomme de guar, gomme de cellulose, polysorbate 80, carraghénine, arômes naturel et artificiel, colorant (contient tartrazine), 1003427/881609

Check butter scotch ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking