Is BUTTER SPREAD WITH CANOLA OIL, LIGHT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added beta carotene
  • natural flavor
  • polyglycerol polyricinaleate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate added beta carotene

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINALEATE (PGPR), PECTIN, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), BUTTER MILK SOLIDS.

Check BUTTER SPREAD WITH CANOLA OIL, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingGarnishing