Is Butter Tablet Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • condensed milk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk sugar
  • whole milk powder

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
skimmed milk powder
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate: Cocoa butter, sugar, whole Milk powder, Milk sugar, whey powder (Milk), skimmed Milk powder, caramelised sugar, emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Salt. Scottish Tablet: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Butter, Fondant (sugar, glucose syrup, water); Sun - flower Lecithin. Cocoa Solids 30% minimum

Check Butter Tablet Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Butter Tablet Chocolate | Spoonful