Is Butter Tablet Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • condensed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk sugar
  • whole milk powder
  • sun - flower lecithin
  • butter
  • cocoa butter

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

condensed milk
milk
whey powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate: Cocoa butter, sugar, whole Milk powder, Milk sugar, whey powder (Milk), skimmed Milk powder, caramelised sugar, emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Salt. Scottish Tablet: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Butter, Fondant (sugar, glucose syrup, water); Sun - flower Lecithin. Cocoa Solids 30% minimum

Check Butter Tablet Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go