Is Butter With Parmesan, Garlic & Herb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • butter
  • microbial enzyme

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

parmesan cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

butter, parmesan cheese, pasteurized part skim milk, salt, cheese culture, microbial enzyme, garlic, lemon juice, shallots, distilled white vinegar, dried garlic, black pepper, cornstarch, parsley

Check Butter With Parmesan, Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingGarnishing