Is Butter With Parmesan, Garlic & Herb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • butter

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

butter, parmesan cheese, pasteurized part skim milk, salt, cheese culture, microbial enzyme, garlic, lemon juice, shallots, distilled white vinegar, dried garlic, black pepper, cornstarch, parsley

Check Butter With Parmesan, Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingGarnishing