Is Butter With Parmesan, Garlic & Herb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • microbial enzyme
  • butter

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
microbial enzyme

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

butter, parmesan cheese, pasteurized part skim milk, salt, cheese culture, microbial enzyme, garlic, lemon juice, shallots, distilled white vinegar, dried garlic, black pepper, cornstarch, parsley

Check Butter With Parmesan, Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingGarnishing