Is BUTTERBALL, DEEP FRIED TURKEY BREAST Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • potassium lactate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE AND VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BROWN SUGAR, TURKEY BROTH, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE OIL.

Check BUTTERBALL, DEEP FRIED TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnacking