Is BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY FRESH GROUND TURKEY Vegan?

Description
Fresh, finely ground package offers a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly crumbly texture when cooked; commonly formed into burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles, or sauces. Customers frequently note consistent quality, easy preparation, and versatility across recipes, with straightforward handling for everyday home cooking and family meals. Pleasant, mild aroma overall.
Why it's not vegan
- poultry
- poultry separate from other foods
- turkey
poultry
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fresh, finely ground package offers a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly crumbly texture when cooked; commonly formed into burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles, or sauces. Customers frequently note consistent quality, easy preparation, and versatility across recipes, with straightforward handling for everyday home cooking and family meals. Pleasant, mild aroma overall.
Ingredients
TURKEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT
Check BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY FRESH GROUND TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY FRESH GROUND TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Where to buy
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY FRESH GROUND TURKEY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Granule


