Is BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY FRESH GROUND TURKEY Vegetarian?

Description
Fresh, finely ground package offers a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly crumbly texture when cooked; commonly formed into burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles, or sauces. Customers frequently note consistent quality, easy preparation, and versatility across recipes, with straightforward handling for everyday home cooking and family meals. Pleasant, mild aroma overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- poultry
- poultry separate from other foods
- turkey
poultry
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fresh, finely ground package offers a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly crumbly texture when cooked; commonly formed into burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles, or sauces. Customers frequently note consistent quality, easy preparation, and versatility across recipes, with straightforward handling for everyday home cooking and family meals. Pleasant, mild aroma overall.
Ingredients
TURKEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT
Check BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY FRESH GROUND TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY FRESH GROUND TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Where to buy
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY FRESH GROUND TURKEY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Granule


