Is BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY Corn Free?

Description
Smoky, savory slices have a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried. Commonly used for breakfast with eggs, in sandwiches and wraps, atop salads, or as a pizza topping. Reviewers note consistent packaging, milder smoke than pork bacon, variable crispness with cooking method, and convenient portioning for quick meals.
Why it's a maybe for corn free
- sodium erythorbate
- natural flavoring
- sugar
sodium erythorbate
Dietitian noteSodium erythorbate is a food additive that functions primarily as an antioxidant and a curing accelerator in processed meat products.Sodium erythorbate is produced from sugars that can be derived from various sources, including beets, sugarcane, and corn. Please contact the manufacturer for details.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory slices have a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried. Commonly used for breakfast with eggs, in sandwiches and wraps, atop salads, or as a pizza topping. Reviewers note consistent packaging, milder smoke than pork bacon, variable crispness with cooking method, and convenient portioning for quick meals.
Ingredients
Poultry (Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey), Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Smoke Flavoring, Salt, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Poultry (Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey), Natural Flavoring
Check BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
HILLSHIRE FARM Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 oz
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package
Where to buy
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Strip


